The Wiener Library

For the Study of the Holocaust & Genocide

Previous Winners

2013

Category A 

Dr Mark Lewis (USA)The Birth of the New Justice: The Internationalization of Crime and Punishment, 1919-1950

The panel also commended Dr Stefan Ihrig (Israel) for Hitler’s "Star in the Darkness": Nazi Visions of Atatürk and the New Turkey, 1919-1945

Category B 

Joint winners:

Dr Jacob Eder (Germany): The Federal Republic of Germany and Holocaust Memory in the United States, 1977-1998

Dr Roman Krakovsky (France)L’Espace et le temps dans un régime autoritaire: La Tchécoslovaquie 1948-1989

The panel also commended Dr Andrew Tompkins (UK) for Better Active Today than Radioactive Tomorrow! Transnational Oppsition to Nuclear Energy in France and West Germany and Dr Ori Yehudai (USA) for Jewish Emigration from Palestine and Israel, 1945-1960.

2012

Category A 

Joint winners:

Prof Mary Fulbrook (UK): A Small Town near Auschwitz: Ordinary Nazis and the Holocaust

Dr Christiane Kuller (Germany)Finanzverwaltung und Judenverfolgung Antisemitische Fiskalpolitik und Verwaltungspraxis im nationalsozialistischen Deutschland

The panel also commended Dr Bernhard Rieger (UK) for The People's Car: A Global History of the Volkswagen Beetle.

Category B 

Joint winners:

Dr Elissa Bemporad (USA)Becoming Soviet Jews: The Bolshevik Experiment in Minsk

Dr Stefanie Fischer (Germany)Ökonomisches Vertrauen und antisemitische Gewalt: Jüdische Viehhändler in Mittelfranken, 1919-1939

The panel also commended Dr Winson Chu (USA) for The German Minority in Interwar Poland and Dr Stefan Hördler (Austria) for Ordnung und Inferno. Das KZ-System im letzten Kriegsjahr.

2011

Category A

Dr Alexander Korb (UK): In the Shadow of the World War. Mass violence by the Ustaša against Serbs, Jews and Roma in Croatia, 1941-45

Dr Josie McLellan (UK): Love in the Time of Communism: Intimacy and Sexuality in the GDR

The panel also commended Dr Tim Cole (UK) for Traces of the Holocaust: Journeying in and out of the Ghettos.

Category B

Dr Nicole Kramer (Germany): 'Volksgenossinnen' an der 'Heimatfront': Mobilisierung, Verhalten, Erinnerung.

Edith Sheffer (USA): Burned Bridge: How East & West Germans made the Iron Curtain.

2010

Category A

Dr Paul Betts (UK): Within Walls: Private Life in the German Democratic Republic

The panel also commended Professor Catherine Epstein (USA) for Model Nazi: Arthur Greiser and the Occupation of Western Poland and Dr Juliane Fürst (UK) for Stalin's Last Generation

Category B

Dr Monica Black (USA):Death in Berlin: From Weimar to Divided Germany

The panel also commended Professor Michael Meng (USA) for Shattered Spaces: Encountering Jewish Sites in Postwar Germany and Poland

2009

Catagory A

Joint winners:

Dr Tim Müller (Germany): Radikale, Krieger und Gelehrte: Linksintellektuelle, amerikanische Geheimdienste und philanthropische Stiftungen im Kalten Krieg

Dr Dirk Rupnow (Austria): "Judenforschung" im "Dritten Reich". Wissenschaft zwischen Politik, Propaganda und Ideologie

The panel also commended Dr Myers-Feinstein (USA) for Holocaust Survivors in Postwar Germany, 1945-1957

Category B

Joint winners:

Ms Hannah Ahlheim (Germany): "Deutsche, Kauft nicht bei Juden". Antisemitismus und politischer Boycott in Deutschland, 1924 bis 1935

Dr Hester Vaizey (UK): The German Family, 1939-1956: Nazism, War and Reconstruction

The panel also commended Dr Julie Schmid (Germany) for Kampf um das Deutschtum. The German-national Community of Experience in Austria and the German Empire (1890-1914) and Dr Felicia Yap (UK) for Captives of Empire: Colonial Society Under Japanese Internment, 1942-45

2008

Category A

Joint winners:

Dr Neil Gregor (UK): In Streicher's Shadow: Nuremberg and the Nazi Past

Dr Stanislao Pugliese (USA): Bitter Spring: A Life of Ignazio Silone

Category B

Dr Anna Menge (UK): The Power of Myth: Hindenburg 1914-1934

The panel also commended Dr Nir Arieli (Israel) for Fascist Italy and the Middle East, 1935-1940 and Dr Scott Ury (Israel) for Red Banner, Blue Star: The Revolution of 1905 and the Transformation of Warsaw Jewry.

2007

Category A

Dr Benjamin Hett: Crossing Hitler: Hans Litten's Legal Struggle Against Adolf Hitler and the Nazis

Category B

Joint winners:

Dr Andrew C Donson: Youth in the Fatherless Land: War Pedagogy, Nationalism, Authority in Germany, 1914-1918

Dr Björn Michael Felder: Lettland im Ausnahmezustand. Sowjetische und nationalsozialistische Besatzung und die Reaktionen der Bevölkerung 1940-1946

2006

Category A

Dr Atina Grossmann (USA): Jews, Germans, and Allies: Close Encounters in Occupied Germany

The panel also warmly commended Dr Marline Otte for Jewish Identities in German Popular Entertainment, 1890-1933

Category B

Dr Alexander Watson (UK): The Chances of Survival. Personal Risk Assessment and Attitudes to Death among German and British soldiers in the Great War, 1914-1918

Dr Riccarda Torriani (Switzerland): Nazis into Germans: Re-education and democratisation in the British and French Occupation Zones 1945-1949

2005

Category A

Dr Rebecca Wittmann (Canada): Beyond Justice: The Auschwitz Trial

Category B

Dr Eagle Glassheim (USA): Noble Nationalists: The Transformation of the Bohemian Aristocracy

2004

Category A

Professor Marci Shore (USA): Caviar and Ashes: A Warsaw Generation's Life and Death in Marxism, 1918-1968

Category B

Dr Robert Gerwarth (UK): Bismarck in Weimar: Germany's First Democracy and the Civil War of Memories (1918-1933)

2003

Category A

No category A prize awarded.

Category B

Winners:

Dr Chad Bryant: Making the Czechs German: Nationality and Nazi Rule in the Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia, 1939-1945

Dr Cynthia V Hooper: Terror From Within: Participation and Coercion in Soviet Power, 1924-1964

Dr Kristin Semmens: Domestic Tourism in the Third Reich

2002

Category A

Professor Helmut Walser Smith (USA): The Butchers Tale: Murder and Anti-Semitism in a German Town

Category B

Dr Vandana Joshi (India): Verhaltensmuster von Frauen im NS Alltag (1933-1945)

2001

Category A

Dr Karel C Berkhoff (Netherlands): Hitler's Clean Slate: Soviet Ukraine under Nazi Rule 1941 – 1944

Category B

Dr Alon Rachamimov (Israel): Austro-Hungarian POWs in Russia 1914 – 1918

Dr Nikolaus Wachsmann (Germany/Great Britain): Reform and Repression: Prisons and penal Policy in Germany 1918-1939

2000

Category A

Joint winners:

Dr Mark Roseman (UK): The Past in Hiding

Prof John Horne & Dr Alan Kramer (Ireland): German Atrocities in 1914: Meanings and Memories of War

Category B

Dr Maureen Healy (USA): Vienna Falling: Total War and Everyday Life, 1914 –1918

1999

Category A

Prof Robert Moeller (USA): War Stories: the Search for a Usable Past in the Federal Republic of Germany

Category B

Dr des Till van Rahden (Germany): Juden und andere Breslauer: die Beziehungen zwischen Juden, Protestanten und Katholiken in einer deutschen Grosstadt von 1860 bis 1925

1998

Category A

Dr Joanna Bourke (UK): An Intimate History of Killing: Face-to-Face Killing in Twentieth Century Warfare

Category B

Dr Gunnar S Paulsson (UK): Hiding in Warsaw: The Jews on the 'Aryan Side' in the Polish Capital, 1940-1945

1997

Category A

Prof Vicki Caron (USA): Uneasy Asylum: France and the Jewish Refugee Crisis, 1932-1942

Category B

Dr Nicholas Doumanis (Australia): Myth and Memory in the Mediterranean

1996

Prof Jeffrey Herf: Divided Memory: The Nazi Past in the Two Germanies

Prof Marion Kaplan: Jewish Lives in Nazi Germany: Women, Families and Daily Struggles

Dr Neil Gregor: Rationalisation Policy at Daimler-Benz AG 1939-1945

Dr Rainer Liedtke: Jewish Welfare in Hamburg and Manchester, c. 1850-1914

1995

Prof André Liebich: From the Other Shore: Russian Social Democracz after 1921

Prof Omer Bartov: Murder in our Midst: the Holocaust, Industrial Killing an Representation

Dr Jo Reilly: Britain and Belsen


1994

Prof Richard J Evans“From Execution to Extermination” Capital punishment in Germany from 1918-1945

Welf Zöller: Der Bund des Russischen Volkes

1993

Dr Mark Mazower: Inside Hitler's Greece: The Experience of Occupation, 1941-1944

Dr Nathan Stolzfus: Resistance at Heart: The Rosenstrasse Protest and the Case of German-Jewish Intermarriage

Prof Stefan Kuehl: The Nazi Connection: American Racism, Eugenics and National Socialism


1992

Dr Louise London: British Immigration Control Precedures and Jewish Refugees

Dr Walter Manoschek: “Serbien ist Judenfrei!” Militärische Besatzungspolitik und Judenvernichtung in Serbien 1941/42

Guido Fackler: “We never would have survived without music” Jazz im KZ Theresienstadt

Margit Reiter: "Ehrbarer Antisemitismus" - "Hilfloser Antifaschismus" und Palästina-Solidarität der Neuen Linken der BRD im Schatten der NS-Vergangenheit

1991

Dr Mark Levene: War, Jews and The New Europe: a Study of the Diplomacy of Lucien Wolf.  1914-1919

Angela Schwarz: Die Reise ins Dritte Reich.  Britische Augenzeugen im Nationalsozialistischen Deutschland (1933-1939)


1990

Prof Richard Breitman: The Architect of Genocide: Himmler and the Plans for the "Final Solution"


Tillmann Krach: Jüdische Rechtsanwälte in Preussen: über die Bedeutung der freien Advokatur und ihre Zerstörung durch den Nationalsozialismus


1989

Prof Margaret F Stieg: Public Libraries in Nazi Germany